Chronology of Exhibitions, Performances, Commissions

SOLO EXHIBITIONS  ( * indicates publications)

2011
Making Firmament – ‘Aid & Abet’ Artist’s Project Space, Cambridge

2009
RINK – a drawing floor – Ambica P3, University of Westminster, London

2008–09   Slow Time – John Hansard Gallery, Southampton and Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge  *

2007   Orinoco: Richard Deacon / David Ward – New Art Centre, Roche Court, Wiltshire

2004   Weight & Measure – Sir John Soane’s Museum, London  *

2002–03   Night Light – BBC Broadcasting House, London   *

2000   Firmament – Art Space, Barbican Centre, London

1999   Chorus  –  Ballroom Commission, Royal Festival Hall, London
Plumb – Durham Cathedral

1998   Limina – Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland  *
Fable: The Crow and the Pitcher – Fine Art Library, University of Newcastle

1997   Well – Royal Pump Rooms and Baths, Leamington Spa  *

1994   Keepers of Light – Sackler Museum, Harvard University Art Museums *
Canopy – Harvard Yard, Harvard University Art Museums  *

1993   The Showroom, London

1991   Cast – King’s College Chapel, University of Cambridge  *
Pnêuma – Museum of Classical Archaeology, University of Cambridge

1990   Cambridge Darkroom, Cambridge

1989   Mappin Art Gallery, Sheffield  *

1988   Charm, Beauty and Strangeness – Nigel Greenwood Gallery, London  *

1985   2 Hands = 1 Head – Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol (84/85)  *

1984   Galerie Ton Peek, Utrecht, Netherlands
2 Hands = 1 Head – Riverside Studios, London

1983   Photoworks and Portraits – John Hansard Gallery, Southampton  *

1982   Photoworks – Van Reekummuseum, Apeldoorn, Netherlands  *

1981   Solo – Angela Flowers Gallery, London

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2014   It’s All About the River – The River Tamar Project, Plymouth
Art at the Heart – for John Hansard Gallery, Southampton

2013   In Cloud Country – Harewood House, Yorkshire

2012–13  Illuminated – QUAD, Derby

2012   A drawing while waiting for an idea – Large Glass, London
The Artists’ Postcard Show – Spike Island, Bristol

2011   Artists for Kettle’s Yard, Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge

2007/9/11/13   Drawing – The Drawing Room, London

2006   If it didn’t exist you’d have to invent it: a partial Showroom history – The Showroom, London
Filmperformance – Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

2004   Tom Bendhem: Collector – Contemporary Art Society Touring Exhibition *

1999   View R – David Ward, Hermione Wiltshire, Daphne Wright – Mead Gallery, University of Warwick  *

1997   Craft – Richard Salmon Gallery, London   *
Light – Richard Salmon Gallery, London
Escaping Gravity: Video Positive – Liverpool  *
Wish you were here, too – Hill Street, Glasgow

1996   Luminous – Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland  *

1995   Words – Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth  *

1994   Translucent Writings – Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase, NY, USA and USF Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, Florida, USA   *

1993   Affective Light: Rear Window– St. Peter’s Hospital, London  *

1992   Skulpturen / Fragmente – Vienna Secession, Vienna, Austria  *
Power and Providence – Cambridge Darkroom, Cambridge *

1988   Made to Measure – Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge  *
…the thousand natural shocks that flesh is heir to… – Ikon Gallery, Birmingham  *

1987   Gathering Light – Camerawork. London and tour (87/88)   *
Schemata – Riverside Studios, London  *

1986   Conceptual Clothing – Ikon Gallery and Camden Arts Centre (86/87)  *
Between Identity and Politics – Gimpel Fils, London & New York  *
Twenty for Today – National Portrait Gallery, London   *
Photography as Performance – Photographers’ Gallery, London  *
Interim Jeune – Interim Art, London

1985   Artists Design for Dance – Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol (84/85)   *
Figures – Cambridge Darkroom and tour *

1984   Autographs – Cambridge Darkroom, Cambridge  *

1983   Estratégias – British Council, Portugal and Netherlands (83/84)  *

1982   Strategies – John Hansard Gallery, Southampton University
Contemporary Choice – CAS Purchases, Serpentine Gallery, London

1981   New Work in Britain – Photographers’ Gallery, London   *

1977   Whitechapel Open – Whitechapel Art Gallery, London

1975   SPACE Directory Exhibition, Martello Street, London   *

1970   Young Contemporaries, London  *

 

PERFORMANCE WORKS

2013   The Camera Lucida Variations – QUAD, Derby

2012   The Glass Hammock – New Art Centre, Roche Court, Wiltshire

2007   Orinoco / Roche (with Liadin Cooke and Daphne Wright) – New Art Centre, Roche Court, Wiltshire

2005   Bird Song – with Siobhan Davies Dance Company, Sadler’s Wells, London and tour

2004–05   Bird Song – with Siobhan Davies Dance Company, Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, London and tour

1992   Casting and Stepping (Light on the Feet). Kunsthalle, Vienna, Austria  (Solo performance)
In the Grain of the Body (with Miranda Tufnell and Sylvia Halett) – All Saints, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Tramway, Glasgow; Riverside Studios, London

1991   Appearance (with Sue MacLennan & Javier Alvarez) – The Place, London

1988   Invention of Tradition: (with Bruce McLean & Gavin Bryars) – Tate Liverpool *
Dancing About Architecture: (with Sue MacLennan) – Mappin Art Gallery, Sheffield
Partition: (with Bruce McLean) – Arge 105 + 6, Krems, Austria   *
A Ball is not a Dancing School: (with Dennis Greenwood, Catherine Tucker& Bruce McLean) – Whitechapel Art Gallery, London. Dance Umbrella

1987   Room: (with Sarah Matthews) – Rambert Dance Company Collaborations 5,  Riverside Studios, London
H.U.P.: (with Sue MacLennan & Jane Wells) – Riverside Studios, London, Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool and Mappin Art Gallery, Sheffield

1986   Song for the North: (with Bruce McLean & Gavin Bryars) – Tate Liverpool    *
Partition: (with Bruce McLean) – Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
Against Interpretation: (with Sue MacLennan) – EMAS Collaborations, Riverside Studios, London
No Strings Attached: (with Sarah Matthews & Susanna Heron) – Rambert
Dance Company Collaborations, Riverside Studios, London

1985   Good Manners or Physical Violence: (with Bruce McLean and Angus McCubbine) – Tate Gallery, London and Riverside Studios, London
Urban Weather: (with Miranda Tufnell and Stuart Brisley) – Riverside Studios, London; Midland Group, Nottingham and Arnolfini, Bristol

1984   Huge Veil: (with Miranda Tufnell and Dennis Greenwood) + Lullaby: (with Dennis Greenwood) + Anxiety Plays: (with Bruce McLean) – Riverside Studios, London

 

PUBLIC COMMISSIONS

2011   Foster’s Mill Firmament – Cambridge (Commissions East)

2010–11   Cutty Sark – A Tale – Docklands Light Railway: Cutty Sark Station, London (Modus Operandi)

2008 – 09   The isle is full of noises… – Jubilee Park, Isle of Dogs, London (Public Art Office, Canary Wharf)

2006   Cromer Prospect, Cromer, Norfolk (Commissions East)

2005   Dwelling – Friar Street, Reading, (Reading Art at the Centre)

2002–03   Night Light – BBC Broadcasting House, London (Modus Operandi)

2002   Here – Priory Cloister, Coventry, MJP Architects. Coventry Phoenix Initiative (Modus Operandi)
Saint Elmo’s Fire – Claremont Pier and South Pier, Lowestoft (Commissions East)

2000   Analemma – Millennium Square, @Bristol, Bristol (@Bristol)

1997   Well – Royal Pump Rooms and Baths, Leamington Spa (PACA)